KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

proteoid

Spanish translation: proteoideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proteoid
Spanish translation:proteoideas
Entered by: Elías Sauza

03:22 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: proteoid
acivity in proteoid roots of white lupin under phosphate deficiency
cpadilla
Mexico
proteoideas
Explanation:
raíces proteoideas
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proteoideas
Elías Sauza
5...proteicas...
Ramón Solá
4protoidesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protoides


Explanation:
... Algunas de estas plantas responden a la falta de fósforo en el suelo con la formación
de raíces protoides o raíces en racimo (79,42), lo que les permite ...
biblioweb.dgsca.unam.mx/libros/microbios/Cap13/ - 64k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proteoideas


Explanation:
raíces proteoideas

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> saludos colega

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> saludos Alberto

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...proteicas...


Explanation:
Que cambian de forma.
Me atrevo a sugerir el término al no encontrar en el DRAE "protoide" ni "proteoide"...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952