KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

proteaceae

Spanish translation: proteácea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proteaceae
Spanish translation:proteácea
Entered by: Elías Sauza

03:34 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: proteaceae
the name, proteoid roots, derives from the fact that most species in the family proteaceae can develop such root clusters
cpadilla
Mexico
proteácea
Explanation:
Conservación de la Naturaleza | Sobrevivir gracias al fuego - [ Translate this page ]
... Las primeras son arbustos de hoja ancha, principalmente de la familia proteácea, con distribución gondwánica y con géneros muy diversificados, como Protea ...
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proteácea
Elías Sauza
5proteaceae=proteaceaeSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proteácea


Explanation:
Conservación de la Naturaleza | Sobrevivir gracias al fuego - [ Translate this page ]
... Las primeras son arbustos de hoja ancha, principalmente de la familia proteácea, con distribución gondwánica y con géneros muy diversificados, como Protea ...



    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/ecosistemas/22/sobrevivir_fuego.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Estás demasiado rápido, hoy.
3 mins
  -> No lo creo, tengo sueño...saludos

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: actually, in English it should be Proteaceae family, it's a proper name. In Spanish it's used as in English, familia Proteaceae, or as expressed by Elías
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proteaceae=proteaceae


Explanation:
El término 'proteaceae' no está en inglés, está en latín, como corresponde a la nomenclatura de la taxonomía biológica para la categoría de familia. Por lo tanto en inglés, español, chino o cualquier idioma permanece en latín.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
1 hr

disagree  matarratas: it's not correct! take a look at google...
1 day3 hrs