KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

petioles

Spanish translation: peciolos / cabillos


01:25 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: petioles
myrosin cells occur as scattered cells in radicles, stems, leaves, petioles, seeds and seedlings
cpadilla
Mexico
Spanish translation:peciolos / cabillos
Explanation:
Según Eurodicatum: parte de la hoja que se inserta sobre el sarmiento,llevando el limbo en su extremo

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(1)
TERM peciolo

Reference Vox,Diccionario p.1233;O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(2)
TERM cabillo

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
Selected response from:

Francisco Leal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6peciolos / cabillos
Francisco Leal
5 +1petioles
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petioles


Explanation:
[PDF]News for the Green Industry Noticias para la Industria Ecologia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... y del pequeño tallo que une la hoja con el tallo de la planta (petioles), y la muerte
de los retoños de la punta, la cual aparece como ennegre- cimiento del ...



    hcs.osu.edu/basicgreen/newsletter/pdf/newsletter1.pdf
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peciolos / cabillos


Explanation:
Según Eurodicatum: parte de la hoja que se inserta sobre el sarmiento,llevando el limbo en su extremo

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(1)
TERM peciolo

Reference Vox,Diccionario p.1233;O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(2)
TERM cabillo

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963


Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  AlwaysMoving: Pecíolo segun Babylon
38 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Arcelus
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  mangordi: pecíolo como dice Always
10 hrs
  -> gracias!