ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

jew plum

Spanish translation: Jobo de la India

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jew plum or june plum
Spanish translation:Jobo de la India
Entered by: xxxTana

04:52 Feb 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Fruits and Vegetables
English term or phrase: jew plum
The tour passes through dozens of fruit trees and the variety includes common, well known fruits like coconuts and tangerines, but also less known fruits such as otaheite apples, carambolas, jew plums, jackfruits and star apples.

I believe aslo known as june plum
xxxTana
jobo de la India
Explanation:
Creo que es así.
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jocote de bajura // mangotín // manzana de oro // ambarella // jobo de la indiaPatricia CASEY
4jobo de la India
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jobo de la India


Explanation:
Creo que es así.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jocote de bajura // mangotín // manzana de oro // ambarella // jobo de la india


Explanation:
The following fruits and vegetables:

Barbados cherry (Malpighia glabra)
Carambola (Averrhoa carambola)
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi)
Grandilla, giant (Passiflora quadrangularis)
Guava (Psidium guajava)
Guava, strawberry (Psidium littorale)
Hog-plum (Spondias mombin)
Japanese plum (Prunus salicina)
********Jew plum (Spondias cytherea)*******

http://www.ceris.purdue.edu/napis/pests/ffwi/freg/cfrffwi.tx...

----------------------------------

Jocote de bajura - Spondias cytherea
(Costa Rica)

----------------------------------

Que es un Mangotin?

Es una fruta muy parecida al mango, aqui en Panamá la llamamos por este nombre, su nombre cientifico es Spondias Cytherea

----------------------------------

Manzana de oro - Spondias cytherea
(Colombia)

----------------------------------

ambarella ( Spondias cytherea )

----------------------------------

Jobo de la India - Spondias cytherea
(Venezuela)

Suerte!!!!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567