KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

telecoil

Spanish translation: suiche T / tele bobina / telecoil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecoil
Spanish translation:suiche T / tele bobina / telecoil
Entered by: Marocas

14:18 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / audiology
English term or phrase: telecoil
this is for a heaing aid. here is the context:
"Many aids have a setting marked T for telecoil. The T setting is used with telephones or other special equipment."
aralg
suiche T / tele bobina / telecoil
Explanation:
1) ... más información acerca del cuidado, de las baterías y la higiene de los moldes;
y menos información acerca del uso del “suiche-T” (telecoil), de los ...
www.hearingresearch.org/Newsletter/ Cuestionario_sobre_auxiliares.htm

2)... En este dispositivo, el interruptor de prendido y apagado (on/off) se
coloca en “T”. “T” quiere decir telecoil (tele bobina).
www.tsbvi.edu/Outreach/seehear/winter03/ald-span.htm

3) También lo puedes dejar en inglés
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
perdón por la demora y muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suiche T / tele bobina / telecoil
Marocas
5telecollarSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suiche T / tele bobina / telecoil


Explanation:
1) ... más información acerca del cuidado, de las baterías y la higiene de los moldes;
y menos información acerca del uso del “suiche-T” (telecoil), de los ...
www.hearingresearch.org/Newsletter/ Cuestionario_sobre_auxiliares.htm

2)... En este dispositivo, el interruptor de prendido y apagado (on/off) se
coloca en “T”. “T” quiere decir telecoil (tele bobina).
www.tsbvi.edu/Outreach/seehear/winter03/ald-span.htm

3) También lo puedes dejar en inglés

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
perdón por la demora y muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
9 mins
  -> gracia

agree  Jose Sentamans
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telecollar


Explanation:
En casos perdida auditiva aguda el cliente se ayuda acoplando su aparato a una telebobina o collar.



    Reference: http://www.williamssound.com/TechSupport/MAN035.pdf
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727