KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Lime

Spanish translation: Cal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lime
Spanish translation:Cal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:49 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Lime
chemistry element
Aparna
Cal
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14CalDolores Vázquez
5 +2cal
Fernando Muela
5moho / limo superficial / BorreliaDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4Cal vivaCPD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Cal


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo EDLING

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 min
  -> Gracias Montse

agree  colemh
3 mins
  -> Gracias colemh

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
14 mins
  -> Gracias Jesús

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 mins
  -> Gracias Gordana

agree  Andrea Ali
38 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Andrea

agree  ingridbram
58 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias alkvw

agree  Guillermina Canale
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  analeonor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cal


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
38 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cal viva


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

CPD
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moho / limo superficial / Borrelia


Explanation:
Como no hay más contexto... y por si acaso la respuesta no es cal (que no lo sé).

En biología, se utiliza "lime" para designar el moho o limo superficial. En otras ocasiones, se refiere específicamente a la especie Borrelia, y de ahí "borreliosis".

Como digo, estas acepciones en biología/medicina.

Y dentro de ese contexto, estoy seguro.



Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240