KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

DoE swimming pool sub-committee

Spanish translation: Department of Engineering/Environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DoE
Spanish translation:Department of Engineering/Environment
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

05:11 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: DoE swimming pool sub-committee
Contexto: (es un CV de un quimico microbiologo)
Adviser to the Pool Water Treatment Advisory Group, the successsor body to the DoE swimming pool sub-committee.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
subcomité de piscinas del Departamento de Ingeniería (o del Ambiente)
Explanation:
DoE = Department of Engineering (or the Environment)
Ref.: Acronymfinder
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Subcomité de Piscinas/Abercas del Departamento de Energia
vhernandez
4 +1subcomité de piscinas del Departamento de Ingeniería (o del Ambiente)rhandler
3subcomités de albercas de la secretaría de educación
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcomité de Piscinas/Abercas del Departamento de Energia


Explanation:
en México Albercas
en España Piscinas

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subcomités de albercas de la secretaría de educación


Explanation:
ya

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcomité de piscinas del Departamento de Ingeniería (o del Ambiente)


Explanation:
DoE = Department of Engineering (or the Environment)
Ref.: Acronymfinder


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, alkvw