KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

de-icing salts

Spanish translation: sales descongelantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-icing salts
Spanish translation:sales descongelantes
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:49 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: de-icing salts
¿sal contra la nieve? ¿contra el hielo?

Es la sal que se hecha en las carreteras...
Garboktrans
Spain
sales descongelantes
Explanation:
una posibilidad
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sales descongelantes
Raquel Iglesias
5 +4sal anticongelante
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sal anticongelante


Explanation:
¿Te parece mejor así? ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: sales anticongelantes.
2 mins
  -> Marina: me gusta más tu alternativa

agree  Cecilia Aguila
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales descongelantes


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
6 mins

agree  colemh
27 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
52 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
6 hrs