KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Catalase

Spanish translation: catalasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catalase
Spanish translation:catalasa
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:08 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Catalase
biology
Aparna
catalasa
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7catalasa
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +7catalasaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
catalasa


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo EDLING

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Marocas
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  ingridbram
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
catalasa


Explanation:
"La catalasa es una enzima que descompone el peróxido de hidrógeno en oxígeno y agua. Químicamente, la catalasa es una hemoproteína de estructura similar a la de la hemoglobina, excepto que los 4 átomos de hierro de la molécula están en estado oxidado (Fe+++) en lugar de reducido (Fe++). Excluyendo los estreptococos, la mayoría de las bacterias aerobias y anaerobias facultativas poseen actividad catalasa".

Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/7839/catalasa.htm...
    Reference: http://bilbo.edu.uy/~microbio/catalasa.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Marocas
3 hrs

agree  ingridbram
7 hrs

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
8 hrs

agree  Daniel BORQUEZ
1 day3 hrs