KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sewer sludge

Spanish translation: sedimentos de aguas residuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewage sludge
Spanish translation:sedimentos de aguas residuales
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

13:50 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / landfill, final disposal
English term or phrase: sewer sludge
I have several options such as 'lodo de clarificación', residuos de alcantarillado, but don't know the best to use in Ecuadorian Spanish. It is used as contaminating component of a landfill system
Virginia Serenelli
sedimentos de aguas residuales
Explanation:
Hola Virginia!
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford:

sludge / slVdZ / n
a (mud) lodo m, fango m, barro m
b (waste oil) (Auto) sedimento(s) m(pl)
c (sewage) sedimentos de las aguas residuales

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5residuos cloacales (Argentina)
Maria Fernanda Garstein
4 +1sedimentos de aguas residuales
Terry Burgess
4lodo de alcantarilladodiego asensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodo de alcantarillado


Explanation:
literally.
regards

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedimentos de aguas residuales


Explanation:
Hola Virginia!
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford:

sludge / slVdZ / n
a (mud) lodo m, fango m, barro m
b (waste oil) (Auto) sedimento(s) m(pl)
c (sewage) sedimentos de las aguas residuales

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residuos cloacales (Argentina)


Explanation:
:)

Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 430