KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

burnt wood loses its scenic and recreational values

Spanish translation: Un bosque quemado pierde...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burnt wood loses its scenic and recreational values
Spanish translation:Un bosque quemado pierde...
Entered by: nessie82

16:10 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: burnt wood loses its scenic and recreational values
consecuencias del fuego en el medio ambiente
nessie82
Un bosque quemado pierde...
Explanation:
...su valor estético y lúdico.
He supuesto que lafrase se refiere a los bosques y no a la madera.
Una opción.
Salud
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un bosque quemado pierde sus valores escénico y recreativo
two2tango
4Un bosque quemado pierde...
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bosque quemado pierde sus valores escénico y recreativo


Explanation:
Traducción directa

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un bosque quemado pierde...


Explanation:
...su valor estético y lúdico.
He supuesto que lafrase se refiere a los bosques y no a la madera.
Una opción.
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588