KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

catalysis by bond strain

Spanish translation: catálisis por deformación de enlaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalysis by bond strain
Spanish translation:catálisis por deformación de enlaces
Entered by: JuanManuel

19:13 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: catalysis by bond strain
Enzyme-Substrate Interactions
1. Catalysis by Bond Strain: In this form of catalysis, the induced structural rearrangements that take place with the binding of substrate and enzyme ultimately produce strained substrate bonds, which more easily attain the transition state. The new conformation often forces substrate atoms and bulky catalytic groups, such as aspartate and glutamate, into conformations that strain existing substrate bonds.
Scheherezade Surià López
catálisis por deformación de enlaces
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

JuanManuel
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3catálisis por deformación de enlaces
JuanManuel
3 -1catálisis por medio de adhesivos variadosingridbram


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catálisis por medio de adhesivos variados


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mps1: no tiene nada que ver con el concepto de catálisis. ¿Qué tiene que ver una catálisis con los adhesivos?
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catálisis por deformación de enlaces


Explanation:
*

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
8 hrs

agree  mps1
11 hrs