KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

headline netsonde monitor cable

Spanish translation: ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline netsonde monitor cable
Spanish translation:?
Entered by: A Hayes

09:52 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / albatrosses
English term or phrase: headline netsonde monitor cable
Large numbers of albatrosses of several species have been reported killed by colliding with the **headline netsonde monitor cables**(or other trawl warps) often used on trawlers. Netsonde cables are thin cables trailed behind trawlers which Albatrosses feeding behind the trawlers often fail to see.
A Hayes
Australia
cable guía del equipo de seguimiento acústico "netsonde"
Explanation:

"Netsonde" aparece poquísimas veces en google. Por tanto doy por hecho que es un nombre comercial. Suerte!

The introduction of acoustic equipment such the echosounder to locate fish and the netsonde to identify net position relative to fishschools was a catalyst for the development of pelagic fisheries, particularly in Germany
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable guía del equipo de seguimiento acústico "netsonde"
johnclaude
3Cables del monitor de la sonda en la red de arrastreLuis Rosas Priego


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable guía del equipo de seguimiento acústico "netsonde"


Explanation:

"Netsonde" aparece poquísimas veces en google. Por tanto doy por hecho que es un nombre comercial. Suerte!

The introduction of acoustic equipment such the echosounder to locate fish and the netsonde to identify net position relative to fishschools was a catalyst for the development of pelagic fisheries, particularly in Germany

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cables del monitor de la sonda en la red de arrastre


Explanation:
Tal vez "netsonde" es la sonda para la red.

Suerte,

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167