KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

acid chloride

Spanish translation: cloruro acido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid chloride
Spanish translation:cloruro acido
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

13:39 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: acid chloride
the phenoxiacetic acid was converted into its acid chloride with tionyl chloride.
katherinne valderrama
cloruro acido
Explanation:
Chlorine es cloro, chlorid o chloride es cloruro, combinación del cloro con un metal o metaloide.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cloruro DE ácido
Fabricio Castillo
5cloruro acidoSergio Aguirre
4 +1cloruro ácidocarosisi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloruro ácido


Explanation:
dic.

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloruro acido


Explanation:
Chlorine es cloro, chlorid o chloride es cloruro, combinación del cloro con un metal o metaloide.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloruro DE ácido


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Vazquez
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón: Total de acuerdo contigo Fabricio http://www.uam.es/departamentos/ciencias/qorg/docencia_red/q... saludos
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!