KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

fourth stage of recovery (preparedness)

Spanish translation: bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperación


00:04 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / health, safety and environment
English term or phrase: fourth stage of recovery (preparedness)
the Hazards and Effects Management Process, under its fourth stage of recovery (preparedness), requires action to mitigate the effects
analia
Argentina
Spanish translation:bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperación
Explanation:
Creo que la traducción no necesita más explicación.
Selected response from:

Mariella Macera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuarta fase de restauración (estado de preparación)
Pamela Peralta
5bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperaciónMariella Macera
4cuarto estadio de recuperacion (estado de preparacion)RJFrances
4bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperación (estar preparado)
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperación


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción no necesita más explicación.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo la cuarta etapa de recuperación (estar preparado)


Explanation:
no creo que preparedness sea una palabra muy ortodoja,pero creo que se refiere al estado de estar preparado para la acción

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuarta fase de restauración (estado de preparación)


Explanation:
The decision support system discussed in this paper can be considered a component of a larger event management system as shown in Fig. 4 that is comprised of 4 stages: (1) planning; (2) mitigation; (3) response; and (4) recovery/ preparedness.

In the last stage of recovery/preparedness, environmental restoration is performed, potentially harmful material is removed (such as tires in the case of Rift Valley Fever), and hospital inventories are stocked with appropriate supplies.

Los eventos del día 11 de septiembre fueron devastadores. Esto nos ha hecho que veamos el "estado de preparación" de una nueva manera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency Preparedness Checklist
Lista de comprobación Del Estado de preparación De la Emergencia

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarto estadio de recuperacion (estado de preparacion)


Explanation:
Creo que estadio se ajusta mas que etapa, pero la diferencia es sutil. Ambos podrian usarse.

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61