KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

non-feasible

Spanish translation: no factible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-feasible
Spanish translation:no factible
Entered by: Gloria Pérez

15:10 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: non-feasible
It is understood that such groups do not contain any substitution or substitution patterns which are sterically impractical and/or synthetically non-feasible.
Bubka
no factible
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is the best option. \"NO PLAUSIBLE\" in other contexts could also be acceptable
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10no factible
Gloria Pérez
5no viablesMalincheMx
5irrealizables
Alejandro Field
4que no son posibles desde el punto de vista...
Gabriela Lozano
3no implementables/imposibles de implementar
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no factible


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is the best option. \"NO PLAUSIBLE\" in other contexts could also be acceptable

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: No factibleS :-)
0 min

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: factible
4 mins

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Ramirez
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no son posibles desde el punto de vista...


Explanation:
una opción
cariños

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrealizables


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no viables


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster

MalincheMx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no implementables/imposibles de implementar


Explanation:
Otra opción

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357