KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

clownfish

Spanish translation: pez payaso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clownfish
Spanish translation:pez payaso
Entered by: xxxOso

19:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: clownfish
Nemo, from the animated movie "Finding Nemo" is a clownfish.
samtediou
pez payaso
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del oso payaso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Bilingual Glossary of Zoological Terminology... ARDILLA [F] ZEBU COW VACA CEBU [F] FISH ALLIGATOR GAR CATAN LAGARTO [M] BASS ROBALO [M] CARP CARPA [F] CATFISH BAGRE [M] PEZ GATO ***[M] CLOWNFISH PEZ PAYASO*** [M ... \"
www.rice.edu/armadillo/Schools/Hisdzoo/ downloads/bilingual.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pez payasoxxxOso
3 +4pez payaso
Katherine Matles
4pez Payasito
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pez payaso


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del oso payaso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Bilingual Glossary of Zoological Terminology... ARDILLA [F] ZEBU COW VACA CEBU [F] FISH ALLIGATOR GAR CATAN LAGARTO [M] BASS ROBALO [M] CARP CARPA [F] CATFISH BAGRE [M] PEZ GATO ***[M] CLOWNFISH PEZ PAYASO*** [M ... \"
www.rice.edu/armadillo/Schools/Hisdzoo/ downloads/bilingual.pdf

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Completamente de acuerdo! Saludos Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> ¡Hola Kathy! Muchas gracias ¶:^)))

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío ¶:^)

agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, rhandler ¶:^)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Esperanza ¶:^)

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramon ¶:^)

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Edwal ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pez payaso


Explanation:


Especies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ESPECIES EXHIBIDAS Exhibited species. LISTADO DE ESPECIES Species
list. REPRODUCCION DE PEZ PAYASO Clownfish reproduction. .
www.geocities.com/amarthdez/especies.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oceans Alive! and Oceanos Vivos!, the relationships of marine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7. THE CLOWNFISH AND THE ANEMONE/ EL PEZ “PAYASO” Y LAS ANÉMONAS Bright orange
clownfish are found in the western Pacific and Indian oceans, where they ...
www.envmedia.com/catalog/products/oceans_alive.html - 52k - 8 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Note: You are looking at an archived copy of this web page, on EE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rocas con Vida The Coral Jungle/ La Selva de Corales Life Together/ La Convivencia
The Clownfish and the Anemone/ El Pez "Payaso" y las Anemonas Protection by ...
eelink.net/~eeadmin/ee-link/ archives/486798/486798.html - 40k - 8 Jul 2003 - En caché -



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:o) (con nariz de payaso)
2 mins

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol
49 mins

agree  rhandler
50 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pez Payasito


Explanation:
con ese nombre los venden en las veterinarias de la Argentina

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740