ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

corn borer, cutworm, white grubs, thrips

Spanish translation: gusano perforador,barrenador del tallo del maíz,perforador del maíz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn borer
Spanish translation:gusano perforador,barrenador del tallo del maíz,perforador del maíz
Entered by: Becky Spangle

04:46 Aug 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: corn borer, cutworm, white grubs, thrips
they are insects (plagues)
maria
perforador del maíz, gusano cortador [first two terms]
Explanation:
corn borer= gusano perforador, or barrenador del tallo del maiz, or perforador del maíz
thrips = trips
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/fruta...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-08-16 05:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

white grub=gallina ciega, jobotos
Guatemala report
http://www.ag.vt.edu/ipmcrsp/meetings/guatemala-research/gua...
http://www.infoagro.go.cr/tecnologia/papa/plagas_papa.htm
Selected response from:

Becky Spangle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perforador del maíz, gusano cortador [first two terms]Becky Spangle
5perforador del maíz, gusano cortador [first two terms]Becky Spangle


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perforador del maíz, gusano cortador [first two terms]


Explanation:
corn borer= gusano perforador, or barrenador del tallo del maiz, or perforador del maíz






    Reference: http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/insec...
Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 160

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perforador del maíz, gusano cortador [first two terms]


Explanation:
corn borer= gusano perforador, or barrenador del tallo del maiz, or perforador del maíz
thrips = trips
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/fruta...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-08-16 05:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

white grub=gallina ciega, jobotos
Guatemala report
http://www.ag.vt.edu/ipmcrsp/meetings/guatemala-research/gua...
http://www.infoagro.go.cr/tecnologia/papa/plagas_papa.htm


    Reference: http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/agricultura/insec...
Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 160