KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

rainfast

Spanish translation: resistente a la lluvia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rainfast
Spanish translation:resistente a la lluvia
Entered by: Mariflor Salas

03:31 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: rainfast
Se trata de un herbicida. Entre las características: Rainfast in just XX minutes.
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
insoluble (en agua)
Explanation:
resistente a la lluvia
a prueba de lluvia
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias dprussi y Ernesto por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insoluble (en agua)
David Russi
3 +1resistente a la lluvia
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insoluble (en agua)


Explanation:
resistente a la lluvia
a prueba de lluvia


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias dprussi y Ernesto por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
18 mins

agree  VRN
4 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistente a la lluvia


Explanation:
Según la explicación, se refiere al tiempo de absorción del herbicida, de manera que la lluvia no lo lave y anule su efecto. ¡Suerte!

Rainfast Period for Various Post Herbicides

Shown below are some guidelines for minimum intervals between a postemergent herbicide application and a rainfall. If a rain should occur sooner than the interval, reduced weed control may result. Not all labels specify rainfast intervals; however, those listed are based on the best information available [university, manufacturer, etc.]

[ ALWAYS REFER TO THE LABEL FOR MORE COMPLETE INFORMATION ]
Herbicide Minimum Interval
Accent--------------- 4 hours Ally--------------------- 4 hours
Assert--------------- 3 Assure II---------------- 1
Atrazine------------- *[1-3] Avenge------------------- 6
Banvel--------------- *[6-8] Basagran----------------- **[6-8]
Basalex-------------- 4-8 Beacon------------------- 4
Betamix or Betanex--- 6 Blazer------------------- **[6]
Bladex--------------- *[1-2] Bronco------------------- 6
Buctril-------------- 1 Buctril/Atrazine--------- 1
Clarity-------------- 4 Classic------------------ 1
Cabra---------------- 0.5 Concert------------------ 1
Curtail-------------- 6-8 Curtail M---------------- 6-8
Express-------------- 4 Extrazine 11------------- *[1-2]
Finesse-------------- 4 Fusilade 2000------------ 1
Fusion--------------- l Galaxy------------------- **[6-8]
Glean --------------- 4 Gramoxone Extra---------- *[0.5]
Harmony Extra--------- 4 Hoelon------------------- 1
Jury----------------- 6 Laddok------------------- **[6-8]
Landmaster BW-------- 6 Landmaster II------------ 6
Marksman------------- 4 MCPA Amine--------------- 4
MCPA Ester----------- *[1] Nortron------------------- 6
Option II------------ 1 Pinnacle----------------- 1
Poast---------------- 1 Poast Plus--------------- **[1]
Pursuit-------------- 1 Ranger------------------- 6
Reflex--------------- 4 Roundup------------------ 6
Scepter-------------- *[1-2] Scepter O.T.------------- *[6]
Select--------------- 1 Stampede CM-------------- 4
Stinger-------------- 6-8 Storm-------------------- **[6-81
Synchrony------------ 1 Tiller------------------- 1
Twister-------------- 4-8 2,4-0 Amine-------------- *[6-8]
2,4-D Ester---------- *[1-2] 2,4-DB------------------- *[2]



* No delay indicated on product label. The number in parentheses is the suggested rainfast period based on university information.
** Rain soon after application may reduce effectiveness. The number in parentheses represents rainfast periods based on old labels and/or university information.

Artículo explicativo:

La soja RR permite a los agricultores evitar o reducir el uso de herbicidas persistentes altamente activos de baja dosis; muchos de los cuales pueden dañar las plantas de soja y reducir los rendimientos. Una última y mayor ventaja es que los sistemas de gestión de malezas de soja RR son clementes. Ellos proveen a los agricultores una gama más amplia de posibilidades para lidiar con los problemas de malezas y oportunidades extra para compensar atrasos en operaciones de campo o por una *** lluvia inoportuna que lava los herbicidas de las malezas antes de que sean absorbidos***. En algunas granjas, estas ventajas agregan un poco más de producción por acre que cuando se siembran variedades tradicionales de soja.



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
13 hrs