KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

hardwood fines

Spanish translation: virutas de madera dura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardwood fines
Spanish translation:virutas de madera dura
Entered by: aivars

05:10 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hardwood fines
50% Composted Hardwood Fines
Componente of Potting Mix.

It's been long since I don't ask two in a row.. there are hardwood fines, bark fines, what is this? "trocitos", "puntas" ? thanks
aivars
Argentina
Viruta (¿?)
Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo de tu contexto, debería ser viruta, es decir, retacería de madera empleada para hacer algo así como "triplay", láminas comprimidas de dicha viruta.
Ojalá sirva, y no esté demasiado equivocado.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Viruta (¿?)
Juan Jacob
4abono de serrin de maderas durasArcoiris
4trizas de madera dura
Edward Lum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Viruta (¿?)


Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo de tu contexto, debería ser viruta, es decir, retacería de madera empleada para hacer algo así como "triplay", láminas comprimidas de dicha viruta.
Ojalá sirva, y no esté demasiado equivocado.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
18 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  jmml
5 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs
  -> gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trizas de madera dura


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo es que son trizas de madera o corteza de textura fina para sembrados en maceteros...

The extraction of peat is having a damaging effect on the ecosystems from which it is taken and its use is not recommended for this reason. It is now frequently replaced by substitutes such as composted woodchip fines, coconut fibres or rice hulls.
http://www.anbg.gov.au/PROPGATE/growing.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abono de serrin de maderas duras


Explanation:
el serrin de maderas duras se pone en una composta y cuando ya se ha desintegrado se usa junto con otro material (50% de cada uno) en los maceteros

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269