KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

consulting core

Spanish translation: comité asesor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consulting core
Spanish translation:comité asesor
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

16:50 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / proposal for clinical research
English term or phrase: consulting core
Hola a todas y a todos!
texto original dice:
>"In order to identify and address ongoing needs of the clinical research sites, a consulting core will be formed and headed by Dr. [...]"

SE me ocurre
>Eje consultivo
>Base de consulta(s)

[También va como título]

Any suggestions?

Gracias mil...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
comité asesor
Explanation:
un saludo
Selected response from:

Espinel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comité asesorEspinel
5NUCLEO CONSULTIVOcarlos bliffeld
5grupo consultivo
Gabriela Lozano
3núcleo consultivo
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
núcleo consultivo


Explanation:
una opción

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo consultivo


Explanation:
o comité.
un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me ocurre también como op. centro consultivo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
The asker has declined this answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comité asesor


Explanation:
un saludo

Espinel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: Quizás "grupo asesor" sería más correcto. Aunque se suele formar un comité asesor para lod proyectos de investigación, es posible que en este caso el investigador no formalizara este grupo como un "committee".
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NUCLEO CONSULTIVO


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39
The asker has declined this answer