KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

extremely shortened range

Spanish translation: limita en extremo el movimiento de


17:06 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: extremely shortened range
If there is muscle tightness, W-sitting will aggravate it. This position places the hamstrings, hip adductors, internal rotators and heel cords in an extremely shortened range. If a child is prone to tightness or contractures, encourage another pattern of sitting.
Natalia Rivera
Spanish translation:limita en extremo el movimiento de
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría de la siguiente manera, para evitar tener que poner alcance:
Esta posición limita en extremo el movimiento de...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limita en extremo el movimiento de
George Rabel
5en un espectro motriz extremadamente limitado.Frida Tussie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limita en extremo el movimiento de


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría de la siguiente manera, para evitar tener que poner alcance:
Esta posición limita en extremo el movimiento de...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Belarra
1 hr
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en un espectro motriz extremadamente limitado.


Explanation:
Mantiene el tono científico.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177