KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

centre of excellence

Spanish translation: centro de alto rendimiento, centro de alta especialización


09:19 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: centre of excellence
Sir John Kendrew persuaded de Advisory Council on Scientific Policy to create centres of excellence on molecular biology.

I've not found a precise translation, I think maybe "centros especializados" could work, but maybe there are some other more accurate translations.
Muchas gracias!
elenaTeI
Spain
Spanish translation:centro de alto rendimiento, centro de alta especialización
Explanation:
Otras dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9centro de excelencia
Rebecca Hendry
4 +5centro de excelencia
Anabel Martínez
3centro de alto rendimiento, centro de alta especializaciónDeschant


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
centro de excelencia


Explanation:
ITU Centres of Excellence
... ITU Centres of Excellence. The Worldwide Centre of Excellence (CoE) Network
consists of regional ... Centro de Excelencia para la Región Américas ...
www.itu.int/ITU-D/hrd/coe/ - 26k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

About Us - Career Learning System
... Centers of Excellence: The Career Learning System Centers of Excellence ...
Metas: Gente quien participa en el Centro de Excelencia de CLS va a … ...
www.4careerlearning.com/espaniel/aboutus.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ITU OPENS FIRST CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR THE AMERICAS
... The Centers of Excellence in Telecommunications is an ITU Initiative which
... Centro de Excelencia para La Region Americas. Tel: 54-35-4344-4222 ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inimr-ri.nsf/fr/gr109942f.html - 13k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ASSEMIC-Pictures
... To perform the R&D work, UNINOVA is organized in centres of excellence, ...
Centro de Excelencia em Microelectronica e Optoelectronica de Processos - ...
www.assemic.net/Partner/UNINOVA.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] www.univap.br/iasee/papers_pdf/24_03/istec-IBSEE-M...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Los Libertadores: Centers of Excellence. Centro de Excelencia (COE): Universidad
de Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico. Advance Electronics Technology Centers ...
Similar pages

Vol. 15 (2) 1994 - [ Translate this page ]
... iniciatives worth noting involve the networks of “Centres of Excellence” ...
(Centro de Excelencia para las Dinámicas Molecular e Interfacial). ...
www.revistaespacios.com/a94v15n02/40941502.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
4 mins
  -> Thanks Davinia.

agree  René Cofré Baeza
10 mins
  -> Gracias René.

agree  Maria Belarra
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Máría.

agree  Adriana Torres: Centros (in plural)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrito.

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Smash.

agree  Transteam
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Transteam.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo. Saludos.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby.

agree  carlie602
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlie.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centro de excelencia


Explanation:
Subject Medicine (ME)


Nordic Centre of excellence in disease genetics

Reference Cordis Focus, 28.6.2004

Note {NTE} {NTE Helsinki
(2)
ABBREV NoCEDG

Note {NTE} {NTE Helsinki



(1)
TERM Centro de excelencia nórdico en genética de las enfermedades



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 09:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Hospital de Parapléjicos será centro de excelencia para ...
... al centro convertirse en un centro de excelencia asistencial e investigadora
en el ... Lo que buscamos ahora es que sea un centro de excelencia para la ...

there are many results in google


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
1 min
  -> gracias, Urico

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centro de alto rendimiento, centro de alta especialización


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones.


    Reference: http://www.fondef.cl/bases/fondef/PROYECTO/92/S/D92S1007.HTM...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 11