KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

disconcertingly

Spanish translation: de modo desconcertante


21:26 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: disconcertingly
the faster the wind, the more energy it carries, over a disconcertingly wide range
Cristin
Spanish translation:de modo desconcertante
Explanation:
Harper Collins dict.
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desconcertadamente
Xenia Wong
4 +2de modo desconcertante
marybro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de modo desconcertante


Explanation:
Harper Collins dict.

marybro
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
12 mins
  -> Gracias, George (:>)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina (:>)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconcertadamente


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis·con·cert·ed , dis·con·cert·ing , dis·con·certs
To upset the self-possession of; ruffle. See Synonyms at embarrass.
To frustrate (plans, for example) by throwing into disorder; disarrange.


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra
1 min
  -> rguerra, thank you much......xen