KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

otherwise

Spanish translation: de otro modo/otra manera (habría estado oscuro/a oscuras)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise
Spanish translation:de otro modo/otra manera (habría estado oscuro/a oscuras)
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:37 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: otherwise
Understandably enough, customers mostly wanted artificial light when it would otherwise be dark...
Cristin
cuando, de otro modo/otra manera habría estado oscuro/a oscuras
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de otro modo hubiera estado
Xenia Wong
5...querían luz artificial, pues de otro modo podría quedar (estar) oscuro...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1de otra manera
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5cuando, de otro modo/otra manera habría estado oscuro/a oscuras
Marcelo González
3 +1sin ella
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de otra manera


Explanation:
Sug.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: Es el que considero mas adecuado al contexto: ...cuando de otra manera estaria (podria estar) oscuro. Suerte
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario Aless !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de otro modo hubiera estado


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
51 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Hebe.....xen

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida, Marina....xen :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin ella


Explanation:
"ella" se refiere a la luz artificial. Es una idea.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Thank you Henry. Saludos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...querían luz artificial, pues de otro modo podría quedar (estar) oscuro...


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando, de otro modo/otra manera habría estado oscuro/a oscuras


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4