KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

hotter coils

Spanish translation: bobinas más calientes


17:05 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: hotter coils
frase completa:
"When this close wound coil is stretched the stretch should be about 3:1 as closer winding will result in hotter coils"
lolamar
Spanish translation:bobinas más calientes
Explanation:
To paraphrase the source language -- it will result in the coils becoming hotter or increasing in temperature.
Selected response from:

jlrsnyder
Canada
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bobinas más calientes
jlrsnyder
5enbobinado/ devanado más caliente
Satto (Roberto)
4resistencias (en espiral) más calientes
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enbobinado/ devanado más caliente


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobinas más calientes


Explanation:
To paraphrase the source language -- it will result in the coils becoming hotter or increasing in temperature.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): I find your answer more logical than mine..its not the "coiling" its the coil.
8 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistencias (en espiral) más calientes


Explanation:
En el contexto de calentadores eléctricos (no sé si ese es el caso), se usa "resistencia" y en este caso sería en espiral (coiled):

"Gracias a que las espirales calentadoras y reguladoras están disponibles con diferentes longitudes, diámetros y grosores de alambre, es posible modificar el tiempo de calentamiento y de incandescencia"

Example sentence(s):
  • Resistencia electrica en espiral de 850 W...

    Reference: http://www.ngk.es/Calentadores_NGK_vistos_en_det.1099.0.html
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12