KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

off test

Spanish translation: fecha de finalización de la prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off test
Spanish translation:fecha de finalización de la prueba
Entered by: cebice

15:07 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: off test
..Label the canisters as "NC" and add the "off test" date and the medium type.

That is all the text I have.

What does "off test" mean in the scientific field?

I have searched high and low and cannot get a satisfactory answer.
cebice
United States
fecha de finalización de la prueba
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prueba insatisfactoria / test insatisfactorio
Maria Diehn
3 +2fecha de finalización del análisisBubo Coromandus
3fecha de finalización de la prueba
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fecha de finalización de la prueba


Explanation:
Maybe?

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fecha de finalización del análisis


Explanation:
el texto adjunto (sobre la venta de toros para la reproducción) habla tanto de "on test date" y de "off-test date" y en ese contexto parece que el "off-test date" es la fecha de finalización de la prueba.


    Reference: http://bcia.apsc.vt.edu/2006-07%20Central%20Tests%20Rules%20...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Verónica, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Nora, un abrazo :-) Deborah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba insatisfactoria / test insatisfactorio


Explanation:
NC= Non compliant
Ese es el resultado del test o prueba que el producto no pasa. La fecha es la de la prueba que conduce a un resultado insatisfacotrio, "non compliant"

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish