KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

multidimensional strings

Spanish translation: cuerdas multidimensionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multidimensional strings
Spanish translation:cuerdas multidimensionales
Entered by: Kain

20:15 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Theories
English term or phrase: multidimensional strings
One among a couple of other theories about the creation of the universe.
Kain
cuerdas multidimensionales
Explanation:
El llamado "string theory" se traduce por "la teoría de cuerdas". Te doy un enlace a la página de la Wikipedia dedicada a esta teoría, donde ocurre bastante veces el término "string".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuerdas multidimensionalesBubo Coromandus
5cadenas multidimensionales
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadenas multidimensionales


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerdas multidimensionales


Explanation:
El llamado "string theory" se traduce por "la teoría de cuerdas". Te doy un enlace a la página de la Wikipedia dedicada a esta teoría, donde ocurre bastante veces el término "string".


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teor%C3%ADa_de_cuerdas
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: ¡Correcto!
1 hr
  -> sí, mi maestro de Feng Shui habla durante horas de estas cuerdas. Un abrazo :-) Deborah