KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

inoculating loop

Spanish translation: alambre de inoculación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inoculating loop
Spanish translation:alambre de inoculación
Entered by: cebice

22:27 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: inoculating loop
...Then use a sterile inoculating loop to streak a loopful of the mixture onto the surface of a MAC plate...
cebice
United States
alambre de inoculación
Explanation:
9.7.2 CONFIRMACION BIOLOGICA
9.7.2.1 Inoculación e incubación de medios
Inocular los siguientes medios con las colonias seleccionadas (9.7.1.5) mediante un
alambre de inoculación:
9.7.2.1.1 Agar con tres azúcares/hierro (TAH) (6.2.7).
Inocular en franjas la superficie inclinada de agar y perforar el extremo. Incubar
durante uno o dos días a 37 ± 1C. Interpretar los cambios en el medio de la forma siguiente:

http://www.digesa.minsa.gob.pe/pw_codex/Normas/CXP_015s.pdf

An inoculation loop (sometimes called a smear loop, inoculation wand or microstreaker) is a simple tool used mainly by microbiologists to retrieve an inoculum from a culture of microorganisms. Its tip is a wire made of platinum or nichrome, the latter being

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inoculation_loop




Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asa de inoculacinKarla Mabarak
5asa de siembra
C. Aaron Palomino
3 +1lazo estéril para inoculación.Miguel Carrión Álvarez
3alambre de inoculación
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile inoculating loop
lazo estéril para inoculación.


Explanation:
for example

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dialecta
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alambre de inoculación


Explanation:
9.7.2 CONFIRMACION BIOLOGICA
9.7.2.1 Inoculación e incubación de medios
Inocular los siguientes medios con las colonias seleccionadas (9.7.1.5) mediante un
alambre de inoculación:
9.7.2.1.1 Agar con tres azúcares/hierro (TAH) (6.2.7).
Inocular en franjas la superficie inclinada de agar y perforar el extremo. Incubar
durante uno o dos días a 37 ± 1C. Interpretar los cambios en el medio de la forma siguiente:

http://www.digesa.minsa.gob.pe/pw_codex/Normas/CXP_015s.pdf

An inoculation loop (sometimes called a smear loop, inoculation wand or microstreaker) is a simple tool used mainly by microbiologists to retrieve an inoculum from a culture of microorganisms. Its tip is a wire made of platinum or nichrome, the latter being

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inoculation_loop






Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias a todos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asa de inoculacin


Explanation:
Here you'll see a picture:

COPAN Latin America - AsasAsas y Agujas Para Inoculacion Calibradas y Desechables. COP-H1, Asa de plástico rígido en 1ul. COP-H10, Asa de plástico rígido en 10ul ...
www.copanusa.com/latin-america/asas.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

LA - ARTICULOS VARIOS PARA LABORATORIO- [ Translate this page ]ASA DE ACERO INOXIDABLE,P/MANGO DE KOLLE 3,5 x 0,5 cm. MARCA SUPERIOR. ASA P/INOCULACION 10ulx10.ESTERIL.DESCAR EN PLASTICO RIGIDO, COPAN INNOVATION ...
labomed.com.ve/list/la.htm - 203k - Cached - Similar pages

Catálogo del INS- [ Translate this page ]ASA DE INOCULACION DESCARTABLE ESTERIL DE 1 UL X 20 UNIDADES. Denominación Principal:, ASA DE INOCULACION DESCARTABLE ESTERIL. Presentación:, Cbolsa ...
www.ins.gob.pe/fichasins/catalogo.asp?codart=INS0700000551 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-22 03:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-that's "inoculacion", accent above the "o"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-22 03:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inoculación

Karla Mabarak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> thanks liz

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: an Argentina la llamamos ansa (ver RAE)
10 hrs
  -> si...podria ponerselo como otra opción

2558 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asa de siembra


Explanation:
This is the correct and used term in the field

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8