KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

RSD (in this context)

Spanish translation: desviación estándar relativa (DER)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSD (in this context)
Spanish translation:desviación estándar relativa (DER)
Entered by: cebice

15:27 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: RSD (in this context)
Continue with standard injection until the % RSD of the response factor (AMT/AREA) ratio of three consecutive injections (methyl alcochol peak vs. ethanol peak) is 3% or less and the % RSD of the response factor (AMT/AREA) ratio of the same three consecutive injections (isopropyl alcohol peak vs. ethanol peak) is 3% or less.
cebice
United States
desviación estándar relativa (DER)
Explanation:
RSD= RELATIVE STANDARD DEVIATION
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Yo lo sabía pero se me olvidó.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4desviación estándar relativa (DER)
Sp-EnTranslator
4Relative standard deviation (RSD) > Desviación Relativa Estándar (DRE)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rsd (in this context)
desviación estándar relativa (DER)


Explanation:
RSD= RELATIVE STANDARD DEVIATION

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Yo lo sabía pero se me olvidó.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
3 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías
10 mins

agree  Karla Rodríguez
3467 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rsd (in this context)
Relative standard deviation (RSD) > Desviación Relativa Estándar (DRE)


Explanation:
Interlaboratory GC/MS response factor precision
tested and shown to produce similar response factors at five. laboratories. The average relative standard deviation (RSD) of ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jhrc.1240050105 - Similar pages

PDF]

Microsoft PowerPoint - EED final.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The response variability. between 15 analytes was 15.2 %R.S.D. Response plots for 5 phenolic compounds showed consistent. response factors between analytes ...
www.analis.be/files/files/applications/ESA APPLICATIONS/ESA... - Similar pages


Waste Testing and Quality Assurance - Google Books Result
by David Friedman - 1992 - Technology
The mean relative standard deviation (RSD) of the calibration response factor data were also calculated and listed in Table 2 (See Note 3). ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0803112947...
PDF]
Inglés Significado Español Significado ALT Alanine Transaminase ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Español. Significado. ALT. Alanine Transaminase .... RSD. Relative Standard Deviation, Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy. DRE / DSR Desviación Relativa Estándar ...
www.qtnet.com.mx/abrev_ing_esp_act_abr_02.PDF - Similar pages

RSD
Relative Standard Deviation, Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy
DRE / DSR Desviación Relativa Estándar / Desviación Simpática de Reflejos

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish