KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

blue sky research

Spanish translation: "blue sky" investigación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue sky research
Spanish translation:"blue sky" investigación
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:16 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Science (general)
English term or phrase: blue sky research
We should underline the importance of "blue sky", fundamental research in order to build up a real European added value research
moskva
Robert is right, I presume
Explanation:
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
blue-sky law is a law regulating the sale of securities, esp. one designed to prevent the promotion of fraudulent stocks.
Good luck, moskva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue sky stock is a faked one. Blue-sky bargaining is defined as a too high bargaining from the very beginning.
Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue sky research project is considered as a hair brained or an impractical scheme/ plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They mean \"blue sky\" (securities market), I guess, and fundamental research of it. Just the whole paragraph can clarify everything. Lack of context, as usual. (My best guess). Just kidding, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last paragraph of your note in Spanish confirms Robert´s idea.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
The context does not have anything to do with economics but with research.
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Robert is right, I presume
Сергей Лузан
5 +2investigación conceptual
Andy Watkinson
5investigación de las inversiones monetarias inseguras
Robert INGLEDEW
4Hay una coma después de "blue sky"
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigación de las inversiones monetarias inseguras


Explanation:
blue sky = inversión monetaria insegura (Routledge)

Deberíamos destacar la importancia de una investigación fundamental sbore las inversiones monetarias inseguras para contruir una verdadera investigación europea de valor agregado.

Espero que te sea útil.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según Collins "blue sky laws" es legislación para regular la emisión y venta de valores. 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: I don't see the word "law" in the quote; but "research"
49 mins
  -> Andy, I NEVER MENTIONED LAW in my translation

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigación conceptual


Explanation:
"Blue sky thinking/research" se refiere a la investigación a menudo realizada por personas no especialistas en los temas que tratan.
La idea es que las personas expertas, perdidas en los detalles, a menudo resultan "encorsetadas" dentro de su especialidad.
Guarda cierta relación con los famosos "pensadores del MIT", pagadas enormes cantidades de dinero para "pensar libremente" - a menudo sin producir resultado alguno.
One of the key leverage points is Deming's precept to "drive out fear". It's also vitally important, as exemplified by 3M, to provide employees with both the time and resources to engage in some 'Blue Sky' projects which are unrelated to their regular work.
If you've ever had an idea you thought was fantastic, chances are good it was triggered by fantasy - an unrestrained supposition, a free form conceptualizing of whimsical mental images. Call it "blue sky" thinking if you like. Call it "getting out of the box." But whatever you call it, it's an extremely powerful way to tap into an entirely new dimension of possibility

With "delivery, delivery, delivery" the new mantra of the age, thinktankers - more inclined to "blue sky thinking" are increasingly engaging with the details of how to put ideas into practice."

Muchas veces su usa como simple sinónimo de "brainstorming"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No he explicado el motivo de la sugerencia - se llama investigación o pensamiento conceptual porque la persona o el equipo tratan la cuestión en su vertiente conceptual - lejos de los detalles y las trabas impuestas a otros. Como decía al principio, a menudo no son expertos en la materia.
El último \"blue sky thinker\" de Tony Blair, por ejemplo, está ahora encargado de ofrecer ideas para solucionar los problemas del transporte en el Reino Unido. Su último \"trabajo\" era como director general de la BBC!!

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Have a look below, pls. It relates to security markets first of all, and your meanings are just derivatives from the general one.
33 mins
  ->  Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí, The two things have nothing to do with each other. 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

agree  moken: Thanks Ady. This fits my current translation prefectly. "Blue-sky research and hypothesis-driven science" (18th Dec. 2006) :O) :O) I'd be delighted. If ever in Tenerife, let me know. Likewise, I'll let you know beforehand if and when I go to BCN :O)
1615 days
  -> In that case you owe me a beer ;-)).......

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Robert is right, I presume


Explanation:
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
blue-sky law is a law regulating the sale of securities, esp. one designed to prevent the promotion of fraudulent stocks.
Good luck, moskva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue sky stock is a faked one. Blue-sky bargaining is defined as a too high bargaining from the very beginning.
Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue sky research project is considered as a hair brained or an impractical scheme/ plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They mean \"blue sky\" (securities market), I guess, and fundamental research of it. Just the whole paragraph can clarify everything. Lack of context, as usual. (My best guess). Just kidding, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last paragraph of your note in Spanish confirms Robert´s idea.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
The context does not have anything to do with economics but with research.
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thank you, Sergio. I found the translation in Routledge´s Financial Dictionary.
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Robert. I´ve confirmed it already twice with my sources and go on with my search. Just look above.

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Do we now have to post an entire answer to agree, or have I been missing something? What is your suggestion exactly, Sergio?
17 mins
  -> I believe we should accept Robert´s version. I just had not enough place to confirm it within a small comment. I´m not a "miracle-worker", excuse me, andycw, I just translated a movie entitled so.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Thanks, gracias y obrigado, LoreAC! Better late than never :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay una coma después de "blue sky"


Explanation:
Por eso pienso que se trata de una aposición:

Debemos recalcar la importancia del "proceso por el cual se determina si una emisión de títulos reúne los requisitos de distribución impuestos en los lugares donde será vendida", ya que se trata de una averiguación fundamental para la creación de...

(El encomillado corresponde a la definición de Blue Sky contenida en el Dic. Bursátil Puga-Oriolo).
Espero que clarifique. colegaZ.

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish