KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

science payload

Spanish translation: carga de naturaleza científica/material/instrumentos científico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:science payload
Spanish translation:carga de naturaleza científica/material/instrumentos científico
Entered by: N Ivan Contreras

00:50 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: science payload
Mars Pathfinder's purpose is to demonstrate an inexpensive system for cruise, entry, descent, and landing on Mars. Other objectives for this mission are to demonstrate (1) a simple, low-cost system, at a fixed price for placing a science payload on the Mars surface at considerably less than the cost of the Viking mission, and (2) the mobility and usefulness of a microrover on the Martian surface.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
carga de naturaleza científica
Explanation:
Lo veo clarísimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 01:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cargamento va muy bien, gracias RNAt
Selected response from:

N Ivan Contreras
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carga de naturaleza científica
N Ivan Contreras
4 +2instrumentos científicos / material científicoM. C. Filgueira
5valioso depósito de instrumental científico
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carga de naturaleza científica


Explanation:
Lo veo clarísimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 01:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cargamento va muy bien, gracias RNAt

N Ivan Contreras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: "Carga / cargamento científico" me gustaría más.
5 mins
  -> Gracias RNAt

agree  Daniel Parra: payload = carga
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRM

agree  Yaotl Altan
13 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumentos científicos / material científico


Explanation:
payload: (...) instrimentos colocados en los satélites / material científico

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa
F. Beigbeder Atienza
Madrid: Ediciones Díaz de Santos, 1997

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2008-03-30 01:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como bien dijo Jorge, "instrumental científico" es mejor que "instrumentos científicos".

M. C. Filgueira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, instrumental científico
4 mins
  -> Tenés razón, "instrumental científico" suena mejor que "instrumentos científucos".

agree  Bubo Coromandus
26 mins

neutral  Daniel Parra: instrumentos/material/instrumental son ambiguos. Se ha pedido traducción de "payload". No he dicho PERDIDO, he dicho PEDIDO.
1 hr
  -> No entiendo qué es lo que considerás que se ha perdido. La "carga" científica embarcada no es otra cosa que el material o instrumental científico necesario durante la misión. ¿Qué tiene eso de ambiguo?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valioso depósito de instrumental científico


Explanation:
Instrumental

Conjunto de instrumentos destinados a determinado fin. Instrumental científico.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ins...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8