KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

lander

Spanish translation: aterrizador/módulo/plataforma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lander
Spanish translation:aterrizador/módulo/plataforma
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

00:54 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: lander
Instead of orbiting the planet in order to slow down the spacecraft prior to entry, the team opted for a less expensive direct-entry approach. If the lander entered too quickly, it would burn up during entry. Once in the Martian atmosphere, failure to decelerate sufficiently prior to landing could result in serious damage to the lander.

Habla del Mars Pathfinder.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
aterrizador
Explanation:
La NASA bautiza su nuevo [aterrizador lunar | alunizador]
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aterrizador
Yaotl Altan
3 +2vehículo de aterrizaje
N Ivan Contreras


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aterrizador


Explanation:
La NASA bautiza su nuevo [aterrizador lunar | alunizador]


    Reference: http://www.microsiervos.com/archivo/ciencia/nasa-bautiza-nue...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
3 mins
  -> Gracias, mi bella colega.

agree  Daniel Parra: Aunque "aterrizar" refiere a nuestra tierra y no a lugares desconocidos.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Los traductores oficiales de NASA usan “aterrizador” refiriéndose a que llegan a la tierra o territorio del planeta o satétite.
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehículo de aterrizaje


Explanation:
No creo que haya una palabra específica para "aterrizar" en marte

N Ivan Contreras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, también "módulo". Así oí llamar siempre estos véhículos, aunque últimamente también he oído hablar de "aterrizador". Sobre la palabra específica, mirá esta página: http://www.etcetera.com.mx/pag08ane40.asp .
31 mins
  -> Gracias, está muy bien la referencia

agree  Teresa Mozo: suena mejor que aterrizador
13 hrs