KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

Contain the over-spray from

Spanish translation: contener el exceso de aspersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contain the over-spray from
Spanish translation:contener el exceso de aspersión
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:12 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Contain the over-spray from
El texto trata sobre un sistema contra la contaminación atmosférica. Muchas gracias por su ayuda

[0009] To contain the over-spray from an aerosol can, U.S. published patent application No. 2004/0046049 A1 to Ricciardelli and U.S. published patent application No. 2006/0272575 to Monterrosa disclose an over-spray shield that fits an aerosol can.
Ester G-D
contener el exceso de aspersión
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contener el exceso de aspersión
Henry Hinds
4contener/evitar/ el sobrerociado/rociado excesivo
Maria Elena Martinez
4Para regular/controlar la aplicacion del rociado/la pulverizacionFanny77
3contener la pulverizacion excesiva
bcsantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contain the over-spray from
contener/evitar/ el sobrerociado/rociado excesivo


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contain the over-spray from
contener la pulverizacion excesiva


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contain the over-spray from
contener el exceso de aspersión


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contain the over-spray from
Para regular/controlar la aplicacion del rociado/la pulverizacion


Explanation:
Pienso se refiere a la cantidad de rociado sobre algo. Si es perfume se puede decir tambien "atomizacion".

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish