KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

over-spray shield

Spanish translation: protector contra el exceso de rocío/rociado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-spray shield
Spanish translation:protector contra el exceso de rocío/rociado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:48 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: over-spray shield
Se trata de un texto sobre la contaminación atmosférica. Muchas gracias por su ayuda

To contain the over-spray from an aerosol can, US published patent application no. x, to Riccia and US published patent application no. x, to Monte disclose an over-spray shield that fits an aerosol can.
Ester G-D
protector contra el exceso de rocío/rociado
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-05-02 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

protección del exceso de aspersión
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protector contra el exceso de rocío/rociado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3protector contra la neblina de pulverización
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protector contra el exceso de rocío/rociado


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-05-02 09:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

protección del exceso de aspersión

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Remy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protector contra la neblina de pulverización


Explanation:
OVER- SPRAY: neblina de pulverización Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. CSIC
Fecha 24/09/2003
Fuente: COM IATE ID: 1451270


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-05-02 10:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante la carga del Equipo: Protector facial, guantes y botas ... Evitar respirar la neblina de pulverización; y el contacto de la misma con los ojos...
www.jedys.com.ar/data/HojaDeSeguridad_368.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Una regulación avanzada previene del exceso de neblina de pulverización. Se pueden configurar contraseñas en varios niveles

    Reference: http://www.hotfrog.es/Empresas/Spraying-Systems-Spain/FullPr...
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish