KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

direct eye exposure

Spanish translation: suponiendo que los ojos no queden directamente expuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct eye exposure
Spanish translation:suponiendo que los ojos no queden directamente expuestos
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

01:10 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: direct eye exposure
You may take off your safety glasses when you are not in the laboratory area (assuming no direct eye exposure). The "assuming no direct eye exposure" is the part that's giving me problems. Apparently it means, "assuming there is no possibility of the eyes being vulnerable to being harmed", is there such a short + sweet way to say this in Spanish?
Mil gracias,
C
clayton
suponiendo que los ojos no queden directamente expuestos
Explanation:
or

suponiendo que los ojos no sean expuestos en forma directa

or

suponiendo que los ojos no se expongan en forma directa.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Una buena solución!
gracias,
Clayton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presumiendo que los ojos no estén directamente expuestos ocarosisi
5Suponiendo que no haya exposición directa a los ojosingridbram
5suponiendo que los ojos no queden directamente expuestos
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suponiendo que los ojos no queden directamente expuestos


Explanation:
or

suponiendo que los ojos no sean expuestos en forma directa

or

suponiendo que los ojos no se expongan en forma directa.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Una buena solución!
gracias,
Clayton

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suponiendo que no haya exposición directa a los ojos


Explanation:
Lo mismo, pero dicho en otra forma

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presumiendo que los ojos no estén directamente expuestos o


Explanation:
presumiendo que no haya exposición directa de los ojos

suerte

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish