KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

data locker

Spanish translation: Data Logger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data locker
Spanish translation:Data Logger
Entered by: materol

18:12 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general)
English term or phrase: data locker
El contexto está en alemán, pero dice en español lo siguiente:
En la labtop se leen miles de datos de medición obtenidos via data locker, series de números que ayudan a descifrar el código de vida de la Naturaleza.
materol
Argentina
Data Logger
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Data Logger
Maria Luisa Duarte
2Data LockerGabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Data Logger


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.datataker.com/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

agree  Indiana
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Data Locker


Explanation:
there is also a Datalocker utility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 21:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the mainipulation of data is accomplished by DataLogger. so you may have a missprint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 21:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es una narración, yo diría que es realizado por:
\'Data Logger un contador >o torniquete> digital de cifras \'


    Reference: http://www.turner-tek.com/z_datalocker2/datalocker2.asp
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4