KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

dried factor

Spanish translation: plasma congelado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dried factor
Spanish translation:plasma congelado
Entered by: materol

11:19 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general)
English term or phrase: dried factor
El contexto está en alemán. En un documento se menciona una autorización de comercialización cuyo producto en cuestión es un dried factor.
materol
Argentina
plasma congelado
Explanation:
0,7 UI/ml de factor VIII de la coagulación (factor lábil que se utiliza como marcador
de la calidad de un plasma), se clasifica como "plasma congelado" (PC) y ...
centro-transfusion.san.gva.es/ paginas/gestionplasma.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fraction, Dried). "Dried factor" VIII fraction is prepared from human plasma by a suitable fractionation technique. Indications: treatment ...
www.medvarsity.com/vmu1.2/dmr/dmrdata/drug/ Factor%20VIII%20Fraction%20Dried.htm - 2k - En caché -

Good luck!!

Mirta
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5factor liofilizado
Andrés Martínez
3sangre secaGabo Pena
3plasma congelado
mirta


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasma congelado


Explanation:
0,7 UI/ml de factor VIII de la coagulación (factor lábil que se utiliza como marcador
de la calidad de un plasma), se clasifica como "plasma congelado" (PC) y ...
centro-transfusion.san.gva.es/ paginas/gestionplasma.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fraction, Dried). "Dried factor" VIII fraction is prepared from human plasma by a suitable fractionation technique. Indications: treatment ...
www.medvarsity.com/vmu1.2/dmr/dmrdata/drug/ Factor%20VIII%20Fraction%20Dried.htm - 2k - En caché -

Good luck!!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Garrido-Muro
58 mins

disagree  Andrés Martínez: Es incorrecto, entiendo que en realidad habla de freeze-dried factor, es decir, factor liofilizado (método de conservación muy utilizado en este tipo de productos)
3 days8 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangre seca


Explanation:
*

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factor liofilizado


Explanation:
En realidad se trata de "freeze-dried factor", es decir, "factor liofilizado", sometido a liofilización para su conservación. Un proceso muy habitual en productos biológicos de uso médico como este factor de coagulación (una proteína).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32