KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

overcast

Spanish translation: cielo cubierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcast
Spanish translation:cielo cubierto
Entered by: Maria Corinaldesi

11:50 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / meteorology
English term or phrase: overcast
A description of the weather, meaning that there is a ceiling of high clouds completely covering the sky, but usually not distinct, individual clouds. Not the same as cloudy "nublado".
Alan Lambson
cielo cubierto
Explanation:
He escuchado en muchas ocasiones cielo cubierto, utilizado exactamente con ese significado.
Ojala te sirva.
Selected response from:

Maria Corinaldesi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cielo cubierto
Maria Corinaldesi
4 +3encapotado, cubierto
Edward Potter
5cubierto
Marcela García
4encapotado, cubierto
Edward Potter
4cielo encapotado / cubierto
sassa
2nubladoGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cielo cubierto


Explanation:
He escuchado en muchas ocasiones cielo cubierto, utilizado exactamente con ese significado.
Ojala te sirva.

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
9 mins

agree  xxxjomasaov
15 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins

agree  Arcoiris: Correcto! No se por que otras personas ponen la misma respuesta por separado en lugar de dar un "agree" a la primera sugerencia
56 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  María López Gromaz
1 hr

agree  nothing
1 hr

neutral  Gabo Pena: good point, Apricitas!
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubierto


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

ej: cielo cubierto
which is somehow similar to nublado

Ref: Oxford Superlex

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encapotado, cubierto


Explanation:
Sounds like "cubierto" is the closest to what you are looking for. Good luck.

Source: Collins SP-EN EN-SP dictionary



Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Mmm. Ha sido difícil a decidir a cuál de tus dos opciones darle la razón.
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¡Hola, Edward! Encapotado suena bien. Saludos.
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Rostagno: Si, suena muy bien. Es totalmente cubierto.http://www.comunidades-fs.net/article.php?sid=410
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcast (sky)
cielo encapotado / cubierto


Explanation:
cielo encapotado/cubierto

Diario de Noticias | El tiempo
... Fases lunares: Creciente 11 marzo Llena 18 marzo Menguante 25 marzo Nueva 3 marzo. **Cielo encapotado** con lluvias por la tarde. Hoy ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/ ediciones/20030228/el_tiempo/index.php

elcomercioperu / Servicios
Pronóstico del tiempo a nivel nacional. Edición ... Inambari. Condiciones
generales: HOY:**Cielo cubierto**, neblina en la primeras horas. ...
www.elcomercioperu.com.pe/ servicios/Html/TiempoIndex.html



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ove...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cubi...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encapotado, cubierto


Explanation:
Sounds like "cubierto" is the closest to what you are looking for. Good luck.

Source: Collins SP-EN EN-SP dictionary



Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nublado


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 15:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some countries this is it. cubierto o \'encapotado?\' is not used.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4