KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

lime tablet

Spanish translation: tabletas de calcio


11:18 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general) / Journalism
English term or phrase: lime tablet
This is from a first aids section dealing with intoxication:
"Drink immediately, preferably milk or water. After that, 10-15 LIME TABLETS dissolved in water.
Efrén del Valle
Spain
Spanish translation:tabletas de calcio
Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira el punto 4.4 de este enlace: http://www.ceoecant.es/derivadosdelfluor/esp-01/hdsg/NS-11-1...

Y el documento http://www.um.es/eglobal/2/02b03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-08 13:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Págs. 55 y 58 del enlace http://ww1.msc.es/insalud/docpub/internet/anteriores/codific...

Presentaciones farmaceúticas según el Insalud.
Saludos, Havett.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
En principio sería "comprimidos" por "tablets". ¡¡Muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pastilla de calcioelere
4 +1tabletas de calciohavett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pastilla de calcio


Explanation:
pastilla , tablet, en español europeo (o comprimido)

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia: Sí, para un destinatario de español europeo, pastilla o comprimido.
4 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

neutral  havett: Página 55 del enlace http://ww1.msc.es/insalud/docpub/internet/anteriores/codific... español de españa las tabletas, pastillas, cápsulas o comprimidos son presentaciones distintas de un medicamento oral.
2 hrs

agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabletas de calcio


Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira el punto 4.4 de este enlace: http://www.ceoecant.es/derivadosdelfluor/esp-01/hdsg/NS-11-1...

Y el documento http://www.um.es/eglobal/2/02b03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-08 13:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Págs. 55 y 58 del enlace http://ww1.msc.es/insalud/docpub/internet/anteriores/codific...

Presentaciones farmaceúticas según el Insalud.
Saludos, Havett.

havett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
En principio sería "comprimidos" por "tablets". ¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: tabletas de carbonato de calcio
8 hrs