KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

quickwork

Spanish translation: obra viva, carena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quickwork
Spanish translation:obra viva, carena
Entered by: smorales30

11:32 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: quickwork
quickwork: All the submerged section of a vessel's planking
smorales30
obra viva
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-07 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

quickwork: obra viva (buques)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verbernar3
4obra viva
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra viva


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-07 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

quickwork: obra viva (buques)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
carena
fondo del buque
fondo interior del buque
fondos
obra viva

Según el dicc. técnico de inglés Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-07 11:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:

carena: parte sumergida del casco de un buque.
obra viva: parte sumergida del casco de un buque.

Puedes decidirte según el contexto o lo que más te guste.

Suerte

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish