KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rope guards

Spanish translation: protector de amarras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rope guards
Spanish translation:protector de amarras
Entered by: Daniela Vitancourt

12:35 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: rope guards
Undewater Paint. An approved exposy coating system used to restore the anti-corrosion (A/C) coating system that is typically installed on ferrous metal surfaces (i.e., hull plating, rudders, struts, fairwaters, bearing housing, and rope guards).

TIA

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
protector de amarras
Explanation:
-
guarda estachas
guardaestachas
Selected response from:

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniela y Darío.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protector de amarras
Daniela Vitancourt
4amarra(s)
Darío Zozaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarra(s)


Explanation:
Por el contexto, estimo que se puede tratar de amarras.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-14 13:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen una gran cantidad de referencias en Google, que hablan de la corrosión que sufren las amarras.

La corrosión puede ser interna y externa y es debida a diferentes causas como: ácidos ... Puentes Grúas. Redes de pesca. Equipos marinos. Amarras, Remolques ...
www.polytek.com.ar/CABLESDEACERO.htm

Amarras - arneses - chalecos · Cintas reflectantes - linternas ... Sin corrosión ni electrolisis Perfil aerodinámico Cada peldaño está probado en fábrica. ...
www.flint.es/catalogo.php?t1=256&t2=847

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protector de amarras


Explanation:
-
guarda estachas
guardaestachas

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniela y Darío.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Daniela Vitancourt