KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bulkheading

Spanish translation: construcción de muros de contención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkheading
Spanish translation:construcción de muros de contención
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:05 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bulkheading
ABC is the ONLY coating approved by the U.S. Navy for underwater painting of U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard marine vessels, on which it has been proven by years of use. ... It in in use also on the Panama Canal, the Hyundai Shipping Line pier in the Port of Hong Kong, and has been applied successfully on Hudson River bulkheading for the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
construcción de muros de contención
Explanation:
Así lo expresaría yo.

See Routledge

bulkhead n
muro de contención m

Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Carlos Anjo y Charlotte.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3construcción de muros de contención
Carlos Ruestes
4mamparaje/mercancía voluminosaxxxcw010
3revestimiento
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mamparaje/mercancía voluminosa


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...
xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimiento


Explanation:
Bulkhead is mamparo in shipping, but I do not find google hits on mamparaje in a combination with 'río'. My NL-ES dict sugests parde de sustención o entibación (pero en el contexto de minas). Otra entrada es: revestimiento (de la orilla) y me parece mejor.
Vea:
http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/erosion/capitulo1.html
D) Erosión en las curvas:

Consiste en un mayor incremento de la profundidad del fondo en la zona cercana a la orilla cóncava o exterior, como consecuencia de la corriente helicoidal que se forma en las curvas por la sobreelevación del agua que produce la fuerza centrífuga. No se debe a factores humanos, aunque es muy importante tener en cuenta que dicha profundidad aumenta cuando se fija y estabiliza la orilla exterior con un revestimiento o protección marginal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-15 10:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo parde-> pared.


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/erosion/capitulo1.html
Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construcción de muros de contención


Explanation:
Así lo expresaría yo.

See Routledge

bulkhead n
muro de contención m



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Carlos Anjo y Charlotte.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Eureka! claro, allí es donde se equivocó mi dict poniendo sustención....
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, esperemos que le sirva a mike!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont!

agree  xxxmchandias
1 day5 hrs