KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

gang release system

Spanish translation: sistema de suelta en grupo/cadena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang release system
Spanish translation:sistema de suelta en grupo/cadena
Entered by: Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.

09:31 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Vessel motor
English term or phrase: gang release system
In the description of a fire in an engine room:
"engine room gang release system" consists of 199 CO2 cylinders.
riera
sistema de suelta en grupo/cadena
Explanation:
Ship’s crew should be familiar with the operation of the system. In order for the system to be effective, 85 per cent of the CO2 must be released into the affected compartment within two minutes. This is accomplished by the simultaneous release of a series of CO2 bottles i.e. gang release.

suelta.
(Del lat. tardío *solŭta, y este der. del lat. solūtus, part. pas. de solvĕre, soltar).
1. f. Acción y efecto de soltar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-11 11:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también "sistema de suelta simultánea" atendiendo a la definición dada en la cita anterior (en inglés)

This is accomplished by the "simultaneous release" of a series of CO2 bottles i.e. "gang release"
Selected response from:

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thanks. The English text was quite useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de suelta en grupo/cadenaBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3sistema de liberación modular/múltiple/combinado/acoplado de/en la sala de máquinas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de liberación modular/múltiple/combinado/acoplado de/en la sala de máquinas


Explanation:
Mira a ver si alguna de estas opciones se adapta al contexto... Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de suelta en grupo/cadena


Explanation:
Ship’s crew should be familiar with the operation of the system. In order for the system to be effective, 85 per cent of the CO2 must be released into the affected compartment within two minutes. This is accomplished by the simultaneous release of a series of CO2 bottles i.e. gang release.

suelta.
(Del lat. tardío *solŭta, y este der. del lat. solūtus, part. pas. de solvĕre, soltar).
1. f. Acción y efecto de soltar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-11 11:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también "sistema de suelta simultánea" atendiendo a la definición dada en la cita anterior (en inglés)

This is accomplished by the "simultaneous release" of a series of CO2 bottles i.e. "gang release"


    Reference: http://www.mpa.gov.sg/circulars_and_notices/shipping_circula...
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The English text was quite useful