ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

As-built Drawings

Spanish translation: planos de la construcción (terminada)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As-built Drawings
Spanish translation:planos de la construcción (terminada)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:50 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: As-built Drawings
Hola, alguien podría ayudarme con la equivalencia de esta palabra por favor? de antemano se los agradezco
xxxcaTears
planos de la construcción (terminada)
Explanation:
Según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planos de la construcción (terminada)
Xenia Wong
5planos según fue construido(a)
Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER
5planos de obra finalizada
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as-built drawings
planos de obra finalizada


Explanation:
"as built" drawings
Spanish translation: dibujos de obra finalizada
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
- Browse KOG in pair

12:20pm Jan 29, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - unspecified
English term or phrase: "as built" drawings
Lessor shall provide lessee with a set of "as built" drawings of the Improvements to the building.

Thanks a lot for your reply!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)KudoZ activity
Questions: 1593 (6 open)
Answers: 5556

Mexico

Flag or filter this asker:

dibujos de obra finalizada
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - that should be PLANOS, not dibujos. Cheers!
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
Excelente aportación!!!!

Muchísimas gracias y lo paso al glosario de inmediato. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as-built drawings
planos según fue construido(a)


Explanation:
Son los planos elaborados conforme a la obra, tal como fue construida.

Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as-built drawings
planos de la construcción (terminada)


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
15 mins
  -> Ernesto, muchas gracias...xen :-))

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT
4 hrs
  -> Tomás, muy amable...xen ::-))