KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ram

Spanish translation: contra hidráulica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram
Spanish translation:contra hidráulica
Entered by: Paloma

18:34 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / America\'s Cup
English term or phrase: ram
Se trata de un texto muy técnico dirigido a especialistas en regatas, de modo que necesito la expresión que se emplea "en el mundillo"

Then, while they are racing, a host of adjustments to the shape and bend of the mast can be made using backstays and checkstays and other hydraulic rams to make subtle changes to the sail shapes to suit the demands of the helmsman, or the conditions

MIL GRACIAS
Paloma
Spain
actuador/motor hidraulica
Explanation:
i.e. a cylinder containing a piston, moved by hydraulic pressure
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selecciono esta respuesta por ser la más rápida, pero en realidad, al final encontré, que en el mundo de la vela, se llama "contra hidráulica"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cilindro hidráulico
CMRP
4actuador/motor hidraulica
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuador/motor hidraulica


Explanation:
i.e. a cylinder containing a piston, moved by hydraulic pressure

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selecciono esta respuesta por ser la más rápida, pero en realidad, al final encontré, que en el mundo de la vela, se llama "contra hidráulica"

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindro hidráulico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-18 19:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually in your context is plural: cilindros hidráulicos


CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish