KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

grind off

Spanish translation: esmerilar, pulir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grind off
Spanish translation:esmerilar, pulir
Entered by: mugarte

23:27 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Repair manual for containers
English term or phrase: grind off
After continuously welding an insert in place, it may be necessary to grind off sufficient weld bead on the top side of the rail to assure proper alignment with the roof sheet.
mugarte
esmerilar, pulir
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Rodarte
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lijar al ras
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
3 +1esmerilar, pulirRodarte
4sacar con una amoladora
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar con una amoladora


Explanation:
o esmerilar

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esmerilar, pulir


Explanation:
--

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: Si, según el contexto sería esmerilar o pulir el esceso de material de soldadura sobrante. :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lijar al ras


Explanation:
grind - esmerilar (con piedra esmeril) o lijar (con lija de papel o banda)

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish