KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Beveling / beveled

Spanish translation: biselar a un grado de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beveling / beveled
Spanish translation:biselar a un grado de...
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

17:14 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Repair manual for containers
English term or phrase: Beveling / beveled
Beveling and Welding: Ensure that top mating surfaces of a flat-bar section and original rail are beveled to a combined 60o angle to a sufficient depth to ensure....
Also - bevel to a 45o angle.

I'm not sure how to explain it accurately. Thanks!
mugarte
biselar a un grado de...
Explanation:
El remate en el lado trasero del yugo de popa también se debe biselar a un ángulo de 15 grados para dar cabida a la tabla inferior. ...
www.mimecanicapopular.com/verbotes.php?n=34 - 49k -
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Abiselar / biselado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5biselar a un grado de...
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4biselar-achaflanar / biselado-achaflanadokamaleonick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beveling / beveled
biselar a un grado de...


Explanation:
El remate en el lado trasero del yugo de popa también se debe biselar a un ángulo de 15 grados para dar cabida a la tabla inferior. ...
www.mimecanicapopular.com/verbotes.php?n=34 - 49k -

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beveling / beveled
Abiselar / biselado


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-03-23 17:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No necesariamente tiene que ser a cristales... puede ser cualquier tipo de lámina o plancha. Mira estas definiciones:


Biselar
Dar bisel al borde de una superficie.




bisel
m. Corte oblicuo en el borde de una lámina o plancha




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-03-23 17:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAAhhh... Perdón... quise decir "biselar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-03-23 17:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros sinónimos que puedes utilizar:

- cortar, afilar, achaflanar

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera: Si, biselar! Biselado. :0)
42 mins
  -> Gracias clau

agree  sugrass
6 hrs
  -> Gracias sugrass

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beveling / beveled
biselar-achaflanar / biselado-achaflanado


Explanation:
espero le sirva

kamaleonick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish