KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bungy

Spanish translation: correa elástica / pulpos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bungy
Spanish translation:correa elástica / pulpos
Entered by: nedra

12:41 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Daggerboards and rudders
English term or phrase: bungy
In a catalog of Daggerboards and rudders, I have a product called "Daggerboard bungy with handle". An image of that can be seen in: http://www.optiparts.com/products/foilsGROOT.asp?ID=4.

Does anyone know what the Spanish translation for this is?

Thank you very very much!

Lorena
Lorena Pozo
Canada
correa elástica / pulpos
Explanation:
Looks to me like a bungee cord.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nedra!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2correa elástica / pulpos
nedra
4muelle tensor
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correa elástica / pulpos


Explanation:
Looks to me like a bungee cord.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nedra!

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muelle tensor


Explanation:
bungee:
1. muelle tensor (elastic cable that joins machinery or airplane parts and allows one to operate them) (Babylon)
Viendo la figura, me parece que se trata de un sistema tensor en base a elástico tipo "bungee" que mantiene el "daggerboard" en la posición superior; al jalar el mango se libera el daggerboard y desciende hasta la posición inferior haciendo las veces de quilla de la embarcación.
Saludos,


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72