KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

kick-up rudder

Spanish translation: timón elevable/abatible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick-up rudder
Spanish translation:timón elevable/abatible
Entered by: Adriana Penco

15:07 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: kick-up rudder
Hello!

I'm looking for the translation of this nautical term: “'kick-up' rudder”. This is the context I have:

The chat in the workshop container today centered around the different solutions that each team have come up with to the 'kick-up' rudder problem.

Many thanks on advance!
Mireia Gabernet Vives
Spain
timón abatible
Explanation:
Kick-Up - Describes a rudder or centerboard that rotates back and up when an obstacle is encountered. Useful when a boat is to be beached. http://www.sailinglinks.com/new_page_7.htm

http://www.davidmas.net/CATALOGO05.pdf
Timón abatibe.
- Rápido mecanismo. Fija automáticamente
el timón arriba o abajo con un simple golpe
de muñeca.

Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Te doy los puntos porque me parece la mejor respuesta. No obstante, al final opté por otra opción: timón elevable. Saludos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1timón abatible
Adriana Penco
5timón de pedal
trnet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timón de pedal


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, es el método de gobierno de ciertas lanchas o catamarans de recreo, en lugar de tener una rueda de timonel.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timón abatible


Explanation:
Kick-Up - Describes a rudder or centerboard that rotates back and up when an obstacle is encountered. Useful when a boat is to be beached. http://www.sailinglinks.com/new_page_7.htm

http://www.davidmas.net/CATALOGO05.pdf
Timón abatibe.
- Rápido mecanismo. Fija automáticamente
el timón arriba o abajo con un simple golpe
de muñeca.



Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Te doy los puntos porque me parece la mejor respuesta. No obstante, al final opté por otra opción: timón elevable. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Abatible, naturalmente. No elevable.
3 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal.